The Board Mitigates Removal for Department of Defense Employee Charged with Stealing Cafeteria Food
[…] The Board similarly found that, even though the judge did not discuss the evidence in her decision, an administrative judge is not required to mention all evidence in the record when reaching a decision.

The appellant also argued that the agency committed harmful procedural error and violated his due process rights by changing the statute he was charged with violating. In the proposed removal, the appellant was charged with larceny in  violation of 18 U.S.C. § 661, but the decision letter stated that he was removed for violating 18 U.S.C. § 641, which states that “whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use . . . [any] thing of value of the United States” shall be fined or imprisoned.